ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Raekwon

American rapper

Raekwon

American rapper
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
12th
January, 1970
Birth Place
New York, U.S.
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Corey Woods (born January 12, 1970), better known by his stage name Raekwon (), is an American rapper and a member of Wu-Tang Clan. He released his solo debut Only Built 4 Cuban Linx… in 1995 to universal critical acclaim. He has since recorded numerous solo albums, as well as continuing to work with Wu-Tang and providing an extensive number of guest contributions to other hip hop artists’ works. He is the founder of his own label ICE H2O Records.
Raekwon has been cited as a pioneer of mafioso rap. In 2007, the editors of About.com placed him on their list of the Top 50 MCs of Our Time (1987-2007).
The Miami New Times described Raekwon’s music as being “street epics” that are “straightforward yet linguistically rich universes like a gangsta Iliad.”

Also Known As

Raekwon The Chef Shallah Raekwon Lex Diamonds

Associated Acts

Wu-Tang Clan Wu-Tang Killa Beez Fat Joe Parazi ii Scram Jones Capone-N-Noreaga Kanye West Davina Plan B

Birth Name

Corey Woods

Genres

Hip hop

Occupations

Rapper actor

Origin

Staten Island, New York, U.S.

Years Active

1991 present

Name

Raekwon

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS