ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Randy Houser

Randy Houser

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
18th
December, 1975
Birth Sign
sagittarius
Biography

Shawn Randolph Houser (born December 18, 1975) is an American country music singer and songwriter. Signed to Universal South Records in 2008, he charted the single “Anything Goes”. It was a Top 20 hit on the Billboard country singles chart and the title track to his debut album of the same name, which also produced his first Top 5 hit, “Boots On”. In 2012, he moved to Broken Bow Records imprint Stoney Creek. He reached Number One with “How Country Feels”, the title track to his third album, and with “Runnin’ Outta Moonlight” in 2013. The follow up singles from the same album were “Goodnight Kiss”, which reached number one on the Mediabase Country Chart and number two on the Country Airplay chart, and “Like a Cowboy,” which reached number 3 on the Country Airplay chart in March 2015 and received a 2015 Country Music Association Awards Song of the Year nomination.
Prior to his success as an artist, Houser lived as a songwriter, co-writing singles including “Honky Tonk Badonkadonk” by Trace Adkins, “Back That Thing Up” by Justin Moore, and “My Cowboy” by country pop artist Jessie James.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Associated Acts

Trace Adkins Jamey Johnson Justin Moore Dustin Lynch Luke Bryan

Birth Name

Shawn Randolph HouserFull name per ASCAP database.

Genres

Country country pop

Labels

MCA Nashville Show Dog-Universal Stoney Creek

Occupations

Singer-songwriter

Origin

Lake, Mississippi, US

Years Active

2004 present

Name

Randy Houser

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS