ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Ras Kass

American rapper from California

Ras Kass

American rapper from California
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
25th
September, 1973
Birth Place
Los Angeles, California,
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

John R. Austin IV (born September 25, 1973), better known by his stage name Ras Kass, is an American rapper. He returned as a member of the hip hop supergroup The HRSMN along with Canibus, Killah Priest, and Kurupt in 2014. Austin is a member of the group Golden State Warriors with Xzibit and Saafir. About.com ranked him No. 30 on their list of the Top 50 MCs of Our Time (1987-2007), while Pitchfork Media called him “one of the best rappers of all time.”

Also Known As

The Waterproof Emcee Razzy

Associated Acts

The HRSMN 40 Glocc Apollo Brown Bishop Lamont DJ Rhettmatic Saafir Xzibit

Genres

Hip hop

Labels

5ive7even Cre8yte Blackhouse Mello Re-Up Babygrande Capitol Priority Virgin Patchwerk Zoo Life Maverick

Occupations

Rapper songwriter record producer

Origin

Carson, California, U.S.

Years Active

1994 present

Name

Ras Kass

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS