ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Rick Ross

American rapper, record executive, and entrepreneur from Florida

Rick Ross

American rapper, record executive, and entrepreneur from Florida
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
28th
January, 1976
Birth Place
Clarksdale, Mississippi, U.S.
Birth Sign
aquarius
Biography

William Leonard Roberts II (born January 28, 1976), known professionally as Rick Ross, is an American rapper, songwriter, entrepreneur, and record executive.
Prior to releasing his debut single, “Hustlin'” in 2006, Ross was the subject of a bidding war, receiving offers from Diddy’s Bad Boy Entertainment and Irv Gotti’s Murder Inc., until signing a multimillion-dollar deal with Jay-Z’s Def Jam Recordings. Ross released his debut album Port of Miami through the label later that year, debuting at the top spot on the U.S. Billboard 200 album chart, with sales of 187,000 units during the first week. Ross released his second studio album, Trilla in 2008, once again debuting atop the Billboard 200.
Rick Ross founded the record label Maybach Music Group in 2009, on which he released his studio albums Deeper Than Rap (2009), Teflon Don (2010), God Forgives, I Don’t (2012), Mastermind, Hood Billionaire (2014), Black Market (2015), and Rather You Than Me (2017). His tenth album, Port of Miami 2 was released in August 2019 and peaked at number 2 on the Billboard 200 charts. Ross was also the first artist signed to Diddy’s management company Ciroc Entertainment. In early 2012, MTV named Ross as the Hottest MC in the Game.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

Rozay The Boss Renzel Teflon

Associated Acts

Triple C's DJ Khaled French Montana Future Gucci Mane Jay-Z John Legend Lil Wayne Meek Mill Nas Omarion Puff Daddy T-Pain Wale

Birth Name

William Leonard Roberts II

Children

4

Genres

Hip hop southern hip hop gangsta rap

Occupations

Rapper songwriter entrepreneur record executive

Origin

Carol City, Florida, U.S.

Years Active

2000 present

Name

Rick Ross

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS