ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Rick Vito

American guitarist and singer (born 1949)

Rick Vito

American guitarist and singer (born 1949)
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
13th
October, 1949
Birth Place
Darby, Pennsylvania, United States
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

Richard Francis Vito (born October 13, 1949 in Darby, Pennsylvania, United States) is an American guitarist and singer. He was part of Fleetwood Mac between 1987 and 1991. Vito took over as lead guitarist after Lindsey Buckingham left Fleetwood Mac. He is best known for his blues and slide guitar style, whose influences include Elmore James, Robert Nighthawk, B.B. King, Alvino Rey, Les Paul, George Harrison, and Keith Richards.[citation needed]
Vito has been a featured player on Bob Seger’s albums since 1986. He played the slide guitar solo on the Bob Seger song “Like a Rock”. He was a long-standing member of Bonnie Raitt’s touring band in the 1990s. Rick also played with John Mayall, Jackson Browne, Little Richard, Roger McGuinn, Bobby Whitlock, Dobie Gray, John Fogerty, Delaney & Bonnie, Albert Collins, Dolly Parton, Maria Muldaur, and others. Vito tours often in Europe with his own band. He produced rockabilly singer Rosie Flores’ CD, Speed of Sound. His CD/DVD production collaboration with Mick Fleetwood, Blue Again! was Grammy nominated in 2010. Vito is also the recipient of the W.C. Handy Blues Award. Mojo on My Side was released in Europe in 2014, and worldwide in 2015 on Delta Groove Records with two new tracks. His latest CD, Soulshaker, was released on 5 April 2019.
He played with the Mick Fleetwood Blues Band at Byron Bay Bluesfest over Easter 2016.

instruments played
bass
Guitar
keyboards
Vocals
Associated Acts

Fleetwood Mac, Mick Fleetwood's Island Rumours Band, Mick Fleetwood Blues Band, Stevie Nicks, Jackson Browne, Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band,Maria Muldaur, Todd Rundgren, Dolly Parton, Billy Burnette, John Mayall & the Bluesbreakers, Roger McGuinn, Bonnie Raitt

Birth Name

Richard Vito

Genres

Rock, pop, blues

Years Active

1969 present

Name

Rick Vito

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS