ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Ritchie Blackmore

British guitarist of the band Deep Purple

Ritchie Blackmore

British guitarist of the band Deep Purple
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
14th
April, 1945
Birth Place
Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, England
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Richard Hugh Blackmore (born 14 April 1945) is an English guitarist and songwriter. He was one of the founding members of Deep Purple in 1968, playing jam-style hard rock music that mixed guitar riffs and organ sounds. Blackmore is prolific in creating guitar riffs and is often noted for his classically influenced solos.
During his solo career, Blackmore established the heavy metal band Rainbow, which fused baroque music influences and elements of hard rock. Rainbow steadily moved to catchy pop-style mainstream rock. He later formed the traditional folk rock project Blackmore’s Night, transitioning to vocalist-centred sounds.
As a member of Deep Purple, Blackmore was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in April 2016. He is cited by publications such as Guitar World and Rolling Stone as one of the greatest and most influential guitar players of all time.

instruments played
Guitar
Also Known As

The Man in Black

Associated Acts

Rainbow, Blackmore's Night, Deep Purple, The Outlaws, Glenda Collins, Heinz, Screaming Lord Sutch, Neil Christian, Rhett Forrester

Birth Name

Richard Hugh Blackmore

Genres

Hard rock, heavy metal, blues rock, progressive rock, folk rock, neoclassical metal

Labels

Polydor, BMG, Edel, SPV, Ariola, Frontiers

Years Active

1960 present

Name

Ritchie Blackmore

Nationality

United Kingdom

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS