ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Rivers Cuomo

American musician

Rivers Cuomo

American musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
13th
June, 1970
Birth Place
New York, US
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Rivers Cuomo ( KWOH-moh; born June 13, 1970) is an American musician, singer, songwriter, and producer. He is the lead vocalist, guitarist, keyboardist, and songwriter of the rock band Weezer.
Raised in an ashram in Connecticut until age 10, Cuomo moved to Los Angeles at 18, where he played in several rock bands before forming Weezer in 1992. Burnt out after the success of Weezer’s self-titled debut album, Cuomo enrolled at Harvard University but dropped out to record Weezer’s second album, Pinkerton (1996); he re-enrolled and graduated in 2008. Though Pinkerton is now frequently cited among the best albums of the 1990s and has been certified platinum, it was initially a commercial and critical failure, pushing Cuomo’s songwriting toward pop music.
Cuomo has also released three compilation albums of home demos: Alone: The Home Recordings of Rivers Cuomo (2007), Alone II: The Home Recordings of Rivers Cuomo (2008), and Alone III: The Pinkerton Years (2011). He has collaborated with a number of artists. He and Scott Murphy have released two Japanese-language albums under the name Scott & Rivers.

instruments played
drums
Guitar
keyboards
Piano
Vocals
Also Known As

Peter Kitts

Associated Acts

Weezer Scott & Rivers Avant Garde Zoom Homie Goat Punishment Asian Kung-Fu Generation Sixty Wrong Sausages

Genres

Alternative rock power pop pop rock pop punk geek rock emo indie rock

Labels

Geffen Epitaph Republic Crush Atlantic

Occupations

Musician singer songwriter producer

Origin

Los Angeles, California, US

Years Active

1985 present

Name

Rivers Cuomo

Nationality

United States of America

NOCAP SHOWS