ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Rob Halford

English heavy metal singer

Rob Halford

English heavy metal singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
25th
August, 1951
Birth Place
Sutton Coldfield, England
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Robert John Arthur Halford (born 25 August 1951) is an English singer and songwriter. He is best known as the lead vocalist of the heavy metal band Judas Priest, which was formed in 1969 and has received accolades such as the 2010 Grammy Award for Best Metal Performance. He has been noted for his powerful, wide-ranging voice and trademark leather-and-studs image, both of which have become iconic in heavy metal. He has also been involved with several side projects, including Fight, Two, and Halford.
AllMusic said of Halford, “There have been few vocalists in the history of heavy metal whose singing style has been as influential and instantly recognizable… able to effortlessly alternate between a throaty growl and an ear-splitting falsetto.” He was ranked at No. 33 on the list of greatest voices in rock by Planet Rock listeners in 2009. He has also been nicknamed “Metal God” by fans.

Also Known As

"Metal God"

Associated Acts

Judas Priest Fight 2wo Halford Black Sabbath

Birth Name

Robert John Arthur Halford

Genres

Heavy metal thrash metal speed metal industrial metal hard rock

Occupations

Singer songwriter

Origin

Walsall, England

Website
Years Active

1969 present

Name

Rob Halford

Nationality

United Kingdom

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS