ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Roberta Flack

American singer

Roberta Flack

American singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
10th
February, 1937
Birth Place
Black Mountain, North Carolina, U.S.
Birth Sign
aquarius
Biography

Roberta Cleopatra Flack (born February 10, 1937) is an American singer. She is known for her No. 1 singles “The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face”, “Killing Me Softly with His Song”, “Feel Like Makin’ Love”; and “Where Is the Love” and “The Closer I Get to You”, two of her many duets with Donny Hathaway.
Flack was the first artist to win the Grammy Award for Record of the Year in two consecutive years: “The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face” won in 1973 and “Killing Me Softly with His Song” won in 1974. Only U2 and Billie Eilish have repeated this feat.

instruments played
keyboards
Vocals
Also Known As

Rubina Flake

Associated Acts

Donny Hathaway Peabo Bryson Maxi Priest

Birth Name

Roberta Cleopatra Flack

Genres

Jazz, folk, soul, R&B

Occupations

Singer-songwriter, musician

Years Active

1968 present

Name

Roberta Flack

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS