ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Roger McGuinn

American singer-songwriter and guitarist

Roger McGuinn

American singer-songwriter and guitarist
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
13th
July, 1942
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Birth Sign
cancer
Biography

James Roger McGuinn (born James Joseph McGuinn III; July 13, 1942) is an American musician. He is best known for being the frontman and leader of the Byrds. He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame for his work with the Byrds.

instruments played
banjo
Guitar
Vocals
Also Known As

James Roger McGuinn (full name) Jim McQuinn

Associated Acts

The Byrds, The Chad Mitchell Trio

Birth Name

James Joseph McGuinn III

Genres

Rock folk folk rock country rock

Labels

Columbia

Years Active

1960 present

Name

Roger McGuinn

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS