ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Roger Whittaker

Kenyan-British singer-songwriter

Roger Whittaker

Kenyan-British singer-songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
22nd
March, 1936
Birth Place
Nairobi, Kenya
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Roger Whittaker (born 22 March 1936) is a Kenyan-British singer-songwriter and musician, who was born in Nairobi to English parents. His music is an eclectic mix of folk music and popular songs in addition to radio airplay hits. He is best known for his baritone singing voice and trademark whistling ability as well as his guitar skills.
He is widely known for his version of “Wind Beneath My Wings” (1982), as well as his own compositions “Durham Town (The Leavin’)” (1969) and “I Don’t Believe in ‘If’ Anymore” (1970). American audiences are most familiar with his 1970 hit “New World in the Morning” and his 1975 hit “The Last Farewell”, which is his only single to hit the Billboard Hot 100 (it made the Top 20) and also hit No. 1 on the Adult Contemporary chart. He is also known for his renditions of “Ding! Dong! Merrily on High” and “The Twelve Days of Christmas.” His final top-charting hit was “Albany”, which scored No. 3 in West Germany in 1982.

instruments played
Guitar
puccalo
Vocals
Birth Name

Griffin

Genres

Pop, schlager

Years Active

1962 present

Name

Roger Whittaker

Nationality

United Kingdom

NOCAP SHOWS