ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Ronnie Spector

American singer

Ronnie Spector

American singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
10th
August, 1943
Birth Sign
leo
Biography

Veronica Spector Greenfield (born Veronica Yvette Bennett, August 10, 1943) is an American singer who formed the girl group the Ronettes in 1957 with her older sister Estelle Bennett and their cousin Nedra Talley. Bennett fronted the group while record producer Phil Spector produced the majority of their output. The two were married in 1968 and separated in 1972.
Bennett sang lead on the Ronettes’ string of hits in the early to mid-1960s, including “Be My Baby” (1963), “Baby, I Love You” (1963), and “The Best Part of Breakin’ Up” (1964). In 1964, she launched a solo career with the single “So Young”. Since 1980, Bennett has released five studio albums: Siren (1980), Unfinished Business (1987), Something’s Gonna Happen (2003), Last of the Rock Stars (2006), and English Heart (2016). She also recorded one extended play, She Talks to Rainbows (1999). In 1986, she experienced a career resurgence when she was featured on Eddie Money’s song “Take Me Home Tonight”.
Bennett has been referred to as the original “bad girl of rock and roll”. In 2007, she was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a member of the Ronettes.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

Veronica Yvette Spector Ronnie Bennett Veronica Spector Greenfield

Associated Acts

The Ronettes Eddie Money George Harrison Darlene Love Johnny Rivers Elvis Presley Debbie Harry Misfits Tina Turner Joey Ramone Cher The Pussywillows

Birth Name

Veronica Yvette Bennett

Genres

Pop rock

Occupations

Singer

Years Active

1959 present

Name

Ronnie Spector

Nationality

United States of America

NOCAP SHOWS