ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Ronnie Wood

British rock musician, member of The Rolling Stones

Ronnie Wood

British rock musician, member of The Rolling Stones
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
1st
June, 1947
Birth Place
Hillingdon, Middlesex, England, United Kingdom
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Ronald David Wood (born 1 June 1947) is an English rock musician, songwriter, multi-instrumentalist, artist, author, and radio personality best known as a member of The Rolling Stones since 1975, as well as a member of Faces and the Jeff Beck Group.
Wood began his career in 1964, when he joined The Birds (not to be confused with the American band The Byrds) on guitar. He then joined the mod group The Creation, but remained with the group only for a short time and appeared on only a few of their singles. He joined the Jeff Beck Group in 1967 as a bass player. Their two albums, Truth and Beck-Ola, are both highly praised.
The group split in 1969 and Wood departed along with lead vocalist Rod Stewart to join former Small Faces members Ronnie Lane, Ian McLagan, and Kenney Jones in a new group named Faces. The group found great success in the UK and mainland Europe, though achieved only cult status in the US. Wood sang and co-wrote the popular title track from their final LP, Ooh La La, released in 1973.
As the group began to split he began several solo projects, eventually recording his first solo LP, I’ve Got My Own Album to Do, in 1974. The album featured bandmate McLagan as well as former Beatle George Harrison and Keith Richards of the Rolling Stones, a longtime friend of Wood. After the departure of Mick Taylor from The Stones, Richards soon invited Wood to join them; he did so in 1975, but was not officially inducted as a member until bassist Bill Wyman’s departure in 1993.
Besides I’ve Got My Own Album to Do, Wood has recorded several other solo efforts. Now Look was released in 1975, and peaked at No. 118 on Billboard; he also collaborated with Ronnie Lane for the soundtrack album Mahoney’s Last Stand. Wood also released Gimme Some Neck in 1979, which hit No. 45 in the US; 1234 was released in 1981, peaking at No. 164. He released Slide on This in 1992, Not for Beginners came out in 2002. and I Feel Like Playing in 2010. As a member of The Rolling Stones, Wood was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1989, and was inducted a second time, as a member of Faces, in April 2012.

instruments played
bass
Guitar
pedal
steel
Vocals
Also Known As

Ronnie Wood Ron Wood Woody

Associated Acts

The Rolling Stones, Faces, Rod Stewart, The Birds, The Creation, The Jeff Beck Group, Eric Clapton, The New Barbarians

Birth Name

Ronald David Wood

Genres

Rock blues

Labels

Warner Bros.

Years Active

1964 present

Name

Ronnie Wood

Nationality

England

NOCAP SHOWS