ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Royce da 5’9″

American rapper and songwriter from Michigan

Royce da 5’9″

American rapper and songwriter from Michigan
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
5th
July, 1977
Birth Place
Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
Birth Sign
cancer
Biography

Ryan Daniel Montgomery (born July 5, 1977), known professionally as Royce da 5’9″ (or simply Royce 5’9″), is an American rapper, songwriter, and record producer. Montgomery is currently one half of the rap duo Bad Meets Evil with fellow Detroit rapper Eminem, and is one half of the hip hop duo PRhyme with producer DJ Premier. He was also one quarter of the Shady Records hip hop group Slaughterhouse with Joe Budden, Joell Ortiz and Kxng Crooked. Alongside his recording career, Montgomery served as a ghostwriter for the likes of Puff Daddy and Dr. Dre. Online magazine About.com ranked the rapper as one of the “Top 50 MCs of Our Time (1987-2007)”.

Also Known As

Nickel Nine Nickle Royce 5'9

Associated Acts

Bad Meets Evil PRhyme Slaughterhouse Classified Kid Vishis Professor Green

Birth Name

Ryan Daniel Montgomery

Children

5

Genres

Hip hop

Labels

Heaven Studios Bad Half Shady Interscope Gracie One M.I.C. (Make It Count) Columbia Tommy Boy E1 GAME Sure Shot

Occupations

Rapper songwriter record producer ghostwriter

Website
Years Active

1995 present

Name

Royce da 5'9"

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS