ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

RZA

American rapper

RZA

American rapper
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
5th
July, 1969
Birth Place
Brownsville, Brooklyn, New York City, U.S.
Birth Sign
cancer
Biography

Robert Fitzgerald Diggs (born July 5, 1969), better known by his stage name RZA ( RIZ- ), is an American rapper, actor, filmmaker and record producer. He is the de facto leader of the hip hop group Wu-Tang Clan, having produced most albums for the group and its respective members. He is a cousin of two other original Wu-Tang Clan members: GZA and Ol’ Dirty Bastard. He has also released solo albums under the alter-ego Bobby Digital, along with executive producing credits for side projects. After forming the Wu-Tang Clan, RZA was a founding member of the horrorcore group Gravediggaz, where he went by the name The RZArector.
RZA has been heavily involved in filmmaking since the late 90s. He has scored a number of films, most notably Kill Bill: Volume 1 (2003) and Kill Bill: Volume 2 (2004). He has written and directed in film and television, starting with his directorial debut, The Man with the Iron Fists, in 2012. He has also acted in numerous films and TV series, including the films American Gangster and Brick Mansions, and the TV series Gang Related and Californication.
He is especially known for his music production, with a style that includes the use of soul samples and sparse beats that has proved highly influential. The magazine The Source placed him on its list of the 20 greatest producers in the magazine’s twenty-year history.Vibe listed him among the top 8 greatest hip-hop producers of all time, and NME placed him on their list of the 50 Greatest Producers Ever.

instruments played
Guitar
keyboards
sampler
Vocals
Associated Acts

Wu-Tang Clan Achozen Banks & Steelz Gravediggaz John Frusciante

Genres

Hip hop

Occupation

Rapper actor filmmaker record producer

Other Names

Prince Rakeem Bobby Steels Ruler Zig-Zag-Zig Allah Prince Delight (The) Abbott Bobby Digital Bobby Dynamite RZArector Bobby Boulders

Years Active

1991 present

Name

RZA

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS