ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Sabrina Setlur

German rapper and songwriter

Sabrina Setlur

German rapper and songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
10th
January, 1974
Birth Place
Frankfurt am Main, Hessen, Germany
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Sabrina Setlur (born January 10, 1974), formerly known as Schwester S., is a German rapper, songwriter and occasional actress. Her debut was in 1995 under the guidance of 3p Records executive and mentor Moses Pelham, producer of her breakthrough single “Ja Klar.” Following the drop of her pseudonym and a number-one single, “Du Liebst Mich Nicht,” in 1997, a series of hit records established her position as Germany’s “best known and highest-selling female rap act” to date.
Setlur is the only artist to date to have ever won three ECHO Awards for “Best National Female Artist.” According to several sources, she has sold more than two million albums and singles domestically.
Her most recent album was released in 2007.

Also Known As

Sabs, Schwester S.

Associated Acts

Glashaus, Sebastian H mer, Xavier Naidoo, R delheim Hartreim Projekt, Moses Pelham, Cassandra Steen

Birth Name

Sabrina Setlur

Genres

hip-hop, pop rap

Labels

3p/Intergroove

Occupations

rapper, songwriter, actress

Years Active

1993 present

Name

Sabrina Setlur

Nationality

Germany

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS