ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Samantha Fox

English singer, songwriter, actress, and former glamour model

Samantha Fox

English singer, songwriter, actress, and former glamour model
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
15th
April, 1966
Birth Place
Mile End, London, England
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Samantha Karen Fox (born 15 April 1966) is an English singer, songwriter, actress, and former glamour model. In 1983, at age 16, she began appearing as a topless model on Page 3 of British tabloid newspaper The Sun, and continued as a Page 3 girl until 1986. During this time, Fox became the most popular pin-up girl of her era, as well as one of the most photographed British women of the 1980s.
In 1986, she launched a pop music career with her debut single “Touch Me (I Want Your Body)”, which peaked at number one in 17 countries, and became the first of her three top 10 singles on the UK Singles Chart. Fox also had three songs reach the top 10 on the US Billboard Hot 100: “Touch Me (I Want Your Body)”, “Naughty Girls (Need Love Too)” and “I Wanna Have Some Fun”.
In 1988, Fox received a Brit Award nomination for Best British Female Artist. She has also appeared in a number of films and reality television shows, and has occasionally worked as a television presenter.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

Sam Fox

Associated Acts

Stock Aitken Waterman Full Force G 1/4 nther Marc Mysterio Sabrina Salerno

Birth Name

Samantha Karen Fox

Genres

Dance-pop pop Hi-NRG Eurobeat soft rock house

Occupations

Singer songwriter former glamour model actress TV personality record producer

Website
Years Active

1983 1987 (model) 1986 present (singer)

Name

Samantha Fox

Nationality

United Kingdom

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS