ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Scroobius Pip

English actor, rapper and spoken word poet (born 1981)

Scroobius Pip

English actor, rapper and spoken word poet (born 1981)
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
3rd
August, 1981
Birth Place
Stanford-le-Hope, Essex, United Kingdom
Birth Sign
leo
Biography

David Peter Meads (born 3 August 1981), known professionally as Scroobius Pip, is an English actor and podcaster as well as a former spoken word poet and hip hop recording artist from Stanford-le-Hope, Essex. He first gained prominence as one half of hip hop duo Dan le Sac Vs Scroobius Pip sparked by their debut single “Thou Shalt Always Kill”.
Scroobius Pip manages his own record label, Speech Development Records. He hosted the award-winning weekly radio show The Beatdown on XFM in the late 2000s and currently hosts the Distraction Pieces Podcast. In August 2016, he released a book entitled Distraction Pieces.
Scroobius Pip appears as French Bill, an assistant to Atticus, in the eight-part historical fiction series Taboo (2017) on BBC One and FX.

Associated Acts

Dan le Sac Vs Scroobius Pip, Sage Francis, B. Dolan, P.O.S, Danny Lohner, Travis Barker, Polarbear, Jackamo Brown, warrenpeace

Birth Name

David Meads

Genres

Hip hop

Labels

Speech Development Records, Strange Famous Records, Sunday Best Recordings, Lex Records

Occupations

Rapper, spoken-word artist, actor, podcaster

Years Active

2005 present

Name

Scroobius Pip

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS