ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Seal

British singer-songwriter

Seal

British singer-songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
19th
February, 1963
Birth Place
Paddington, London, England
Birth Sign
pisces
Biography

Henry Olusegun Adeola Samuel (born 19 February 1963), known professionally as Seal, is a British singer-songwriter. He has sold over 20 million records worldwide, with hit songs “Crazy” and “Killer”, the latter of which went to number one in the UK, and his most celebrated song, “Kiss from a Rose”, was released in 1994.
Seal has won multiple awards throughout his career, including three Brit Awards; he won Best British Male in 1992, as well as four Grammy Awards and an MTV Video Music Award. As a songwriter, he received two Ivor Novello Awards for Best Song Musically and Lyrically from the British Academy of Songwriters, Composers, and Authors for “Killer” (1990) and “Crazy” (1991).
He was a coach on The Voice Australia in 2012 and 2013, and returned to Australia to work as a coach in 2017.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Also Known As

Sealhenry Samuel

Associated Acts

The Bullitts Trevor Horn

Birth Name

Henry Olusegun Adeola Samuel

Children

4

Genres

Pop R&B soul

Occupations

Singer-songwriter record producer

Spouses

Heidi Klum (m. ; div. )

Website
Years Active

1987 present

Name

Seal

Nationality

United Kingdom

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS