ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Serge Gainsbourg

French musician and actor

Serge Gainsbourg

French musician and actor
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
2nd
April, 1928
Death
2nd
March, 1991
Birth Place
Paris, French Third Republic
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Serge Gainsbourg (French: [s sbu ] (listen); born Lucien Ginsburg; 2 April 1928 – 2 March 1991) was a French musician, singer-songwriter, author, filmmaker and actor. Regarded as the most important figure in French pop whilst alive, he was renowned for often provocative and scandalous releases which caused uproar in France, dividing its public opinion, as well as his diverse artistic output, which ranged from his early work in jazz, chanson, and y -y to later efforts in rock, funk, reggae, and electronica. Gainsbourg’s varied musical style and individuality make him difficult to categorize, although his legacy has been firmly established and he is often regarded as one of the world’s most influential popular musicians.
His lyrical works incorporated wordplay, with humorous, bizarre, provocative, sexual, satirical or subversive overtones, including sophisticated rhymes, mondegreen, onomatopoeia, spoonerism, dysphemism, paraprosdokian, and pun. Gainsbourg wrote over 550 songs, which have been covered more than 1,000 times by a range of artists.
Since his death from a second heart attack in 1991, Gainsbourg’s music has reached legendary stature in France, and he is regarded as one of France’s greatest ever musicians[citation needed] and one of the country’s most popular and endeared public figures. He has also gained a cult following in the English-speaking world with chart success in the United Kingdom and the United States with “Je t’aime… moi non plus” and “Bonnie and Clyde”, respectively.

instruments played
Guitar
Piano
Vocals
Associated Acts

Charlotte Gainsbourg France Gall Alain Goraguer

Children

4, including Charlotte Gainsbourg

Genres

French pop rock jazz

Occupation

Music artist songwriter pianist poet painter screenwriter writer actor director

Other Names

Julien Grix Gainsbarre

Partners

Jane Birkin (1968 1980) Caroline Paulus (1980 1991)

Spouses

Elisabeth "Lize" Levitsky (m. ; div. 1957) B (C)atrice Pancrazzi (m. ; div. )

Years Active

1957 1991

Name

Serge Gainsbourg

Nationality

France

NOCAP SHOWS