ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Sharon den Adel

Sharon den Adel

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
12th
July, 1974
Birth Sign
cancer
Biography

Sharon Janny den Adel (born 12 July 1974) is a Dutch singer, songwriter and fashion designer, best known as the lead vocalist and one of the main songwriters in the Dutch symphonic metal band Within Temptation. She has been a performing musician since the age of 14, and is a founding member of Within Temptation, along with Robert Westerholt, in 1996. She was also elected to be the Dutch chairperson of the jury for the Eurovision Song Contest 2018.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

The Ice Queen / Mother of Dragons

Associated Acts

My Indigo Within Temptation Tarja Turunen Anneke van Giersbergen Ayreon Avantasia Delain Mina Caputo Armin van Buuren Oomph! Evanescence Saint Asonia

Birth Name

Sharon Janny den Adel

Genres

Symphonic metal gothic metal pop rock

Occupations

Singer songwriter fashion designer

Origin

Waddinxveen, Netherlands

Years Active

1996 present

Name

Sharon den Adel

Nationality

Netherlands

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS