ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Shawnna

Shawnna

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
3rd
January, 1978
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Rashawnna Guy (born January 3, 1978), better known by her stage name Shawnna, is an American rapper. She was the first female artist signed to Def Jam South through Ludacris’ Disturbing tha Peace Records. She is a former member of the female Chicago rap duo Infamous Syndicate and she is also the daughter of the blues musician Buddy Guy.
She is known for her rapid-fire delivery and her sexually explicit image and lyrics. She is one of the few female rappers to ever have a number-one song on the US Billboard Hot 100, with 2003’s “Stand Up” with Ludacris.

Also Known As

Queen of Chicago

Associated Acts

Infamous Syndicate Jacki-O Ludacris T-Pain Yung Berg

Birth Name

Rashawnna Guy

Genres

Hip hop

Origin

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Years Active

1996 present

Name

Shawnna

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS