ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Sheena Easton

Scottish singer and songwriter

Sheena Easton

Scottish singer and songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
27th
April, 1959
Birth Place
Bellshill, Lanarkshire, Scotland
Birth Sign
taurus
Biography

Sheena Shirley Easton (n e Orr; born 27 April 1959) is a Scottish singer, songwriter, and actress. She is a dual British-American citizen. Easton came into the public eye in an episode of the first British musical reality television programme The Big Time: Pop Singer, which recorded her attempts to gain a record contract and her eventual signing with EMI Records.
Easton’s first two singles, “Modern Girl” and “9 to 5”, both entered the UK Top Ten; she was the first UK female artist to appear twice in the same Top Ten since Ruby Murray. In 1981, “9 to 5” was retitled “Morning Train (Nine to Five)” for the US market and topped the Hot 100, making her the third UK female solo artist to do so (Petula Clark and Lulu). She became one of the most successful British female performers of the 1980s.
A six-time Grammy nominee in the US, Easton is a two-time Grammy Award winner, winning Best New Artist in 1982 and Best Mexican-American Performance in 1985, for her duet with Luis Miguel on the song “Me Gustas Tal Como Eres”. She has received five US Gold albums and one US Platinum album. She has recorded 16 studio albums, released 45 singles total worldwide, and had 20 consecutive US singles, including 15 US Top 40 singles, seven US Top Tens and one US #1 on the Billboard Hot 100 between 1981 and 1991. She had 25 top 40 hits internationally. In Canada, Easton scored three gold and two platinum albums. She has sold over 20 million records worldwide.
Easton became the first and only recording artist in history to have a top 5 hit on each of Billboard’s primary singles charts: “Morning Train (Nine to Five)” (pop and AC), “We’ve Got Tonight” with Kenny Rogers (country and AC), and “Sugar Walls” (R&B and dance).
Easton’s other hits include the James Bond theme “For Your Eyes Only”, “Strut”, “U Got the Look” and “The Arms of Orion” with Prince, “The Lover in Me”, and “What Comes Naturally”. She has worked with prominent vocalists and producers, such as Prince, Christopher Neil, Kenny Rogers, David Foster, Luis Miguel, L.A. Reid & Babyface, Patrice Rushen, and Nile Rodgers.

Birth Name

Sheena Shirley Orr

Genres

Pop dance R&B country

Occupations

Actress, singer, songwriter

Years Active

1980 present

Name

Sheena Easton

Nationality

United States of America, Scotland

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS