ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Shirley Caesar

American gospel singer, evangelist

Shirley Caesar

American gospel singer, evangelist
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
13th
October, 1938
Birth Place
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.
Birth Sign
libra
Biography

Shirley Ann Caesar-Williams (born October 13, 1938 in Durham, North Carolina), known professionally as Shirley Caesar, is an American gospel singer, songwriter and recording artist whose career has spanned seven decades. A multi-award-winning artist, with 12 Grammy Awards along with Dove Awards and Stellar Awards to her credit, she is known as the “First Lady of Gospel Music” and “The Queen of Gospel Music.”She began recording at the age of 12 in 1951 on the Federal recording label
Shirley Caesar has released over forty albums. She has participated in over 16 compilations and three gospel musicals, Mama I Want to Sing, Sing: Mama 2 and Born to sing: Mama 3. She is also the creator of the #unameit challenge, which occurred during one of her song sermonettes. She opened her eponymous store and plans on using the profits to help others during the holiday season.
Caesar’s credits also include a series of commercials for MCI Communications and numerous awards for her recordings. She has won 12 Grammy Awards (plus honored with The Lifetime Achievement Grammy Award), 14 Stellar Awards, 18 Doves, 1 RIAA gold certification, an Essence Award, McDonald’s Golden Circle Lifetime Achievement Award, NAACP Lifetime Achievement Award, SESAC Lifetime Achievement Award, Rhapsody & Rhythm Award from the National Museum of African American Music, as well as induction into the Gospel Music Hall of Fame. According to Soundscan, she has sold 2.2 million albums since 1991. She has made several notable appearances, including the televised Live from Disney World Night of Joy, the Gospel According to VH1, a White House performance for George Bush, and a speech on the Evolution of Gospel Music to the US Treasury Department. In 2017, Caesar was honored with a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award from The Recording Academy.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

Pastor Shirley Caesar The First Lady of Gospel

Associated Acts

Albertina Walker James Cleveland The Caesar Singers The Caravans Inez Andrews Dorothy Norwood Patti LaBelle

Birth Name

Shirley Ann Caesar

Genres

Gospel, Christian hip hop

Years Active

1951 present

Name

Shirley Caesar

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS