ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Simon Le Bon

Simon Le Bon

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
27th
October, 1958
Birth Place
near Bushey, Hertfordshire, England
Birth Sign
scorpio
Biography

Simon John Charles Le Bon (born 27 October 1958) is an English musician, singer, songwriter and lyricist, best known as the lead singer and lyricist of the band Duran Duran and its offshoot, Arcadia. Le Bon has received three Ivor Novello Awards from the British Academy of Songwriters, Composers and Authors, including the award for Outstanding Contribution to British Music.

instruments played
Guitar
Harmonica
ocarina
vibraphone
Vocals
Associated Acts

Duran Duran Arcadia

Children

3, including Amber Le Bon

Genres

New wave rock synth-pop

Labels

Various labels

Occupation

Musician singer songwriter lyricist

Other Names

Charlie (Charley) Bon

Parents

John Le Bon Ann-Marie Le Bon

Spouses

Yasmin Parvaneh (m. 1985)

Years Active

1980 present

Name

Simon Le Bon

Nationality

England

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS