ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Sinéad O’Connor

Irish singer

Sinéad O’Connor

Irish singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
8th
December, 1966
Birth Place
Glenageary, County Dublin, Ireland
Birth Sign
sagittarius
Biography

Sin ad Marie Bernadette O’Connor (born 8 December 1966) is an Irish singer-songwriter who rose to fame in the late 1980s with her debut album The Lion and the Cobra. O’Connor achieved worldwide success in 1990 with a new arrangement of Prince’s song “Nothing Compares 2 U.”
Since then, while maintaining her singing career, she has occasionally encountered controversy, partly due to her statements and gestures. These include her ordination as a priest, despite being a woman with a Roman Catholic background, and strongly expressing views on organised religion, women’s rights, war, and child abuse. In addition to her ten solo albums, her work includes many singles, songs for films, collaborations with many other artists, and appearances at charity fundraising concerts.
In 2017, O’Connor changed her name to Magda Davitt. After converting to Islam in 2018, she changed it to Shuhada’ Sadaqat. However, she continues to record and perform under her birth name.

instruments played
bass
Guitar
keyboards
low
percussion
Vocals
whistle
Also Known As

Magda Davitt, Shuhada' Sadaqat

Associated Acts

Ton Ton Macoute

Birth Name

Sin (C)ad Marie Bernadette O'Connor

Genres

Alternative rock pop rock folk rock

Occupations

Singer-songwriter musician former priest

Years Active

1986 present

Name

Sinéad O'Connor

Nationality

Republic of Ireland, United Kingdom

NOCAP SHOWS