ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Smokey Robinson

American R&B singer-songwriter and record producer

Smokey Robinson

American R&B singer-songwriter and record producer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
19th
February, 1940
Birth Place
Detroit, Michigan, U.S.
Birth Sign
pisces
Biography

William “Smokey” Robinson Jr. (born February 19, 1940) is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, and former record executive. Robinson was the founder and front man of the Motown vocal group the Miracles, for which he was also chief songwriter and producer. He led the group from its 1955 origins as “the Five Chimes” until 1972, when he announced his retirement from the group to focus on his role as Motown’s vice president. However, Robinson returned to the music industry as a solo artist the following year. After the sale of Motown Records in 1988, Robinson left the company in 1990.
Robinson was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1987, and was awarded the 2016 Library of Congress Gershwin Prize for his lifetime contributions to popular music.

instruments played
Guitar
Piano
Vocals
Associated Acts

The Miracles The Temptations Mary Wells Aretha Franklin Joss Stone Timothy Bloom Marvin Gaye The Marvelettes The Supremes Rick James

Birth Name

William Robinson Jr.

Genres

R&B soul pop

Occupations

Singer songwriter record producer record executive

Years Active

1955 present

Name

Smokey Robinson

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS