ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

SNFU

SNFU

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Biography

SNFU was a Canadian hardcore punk band that formed in 1981 in Edmonton, relocated to Vancouver in 1992, and became inactive in 2018. The band released eight full-length studio albums, two live records, and one compilation, and was a formative influence on the skate punk subgenre. Rankings of the best Canadian music have included their work.
Credited as Mr. Chi Pig, eccentric vocalist and artist Ken Chinn fronted the group, while founding twin brothers Brent and Marc Belke provided dual guitar work. With founding drummer Evan C. Jones and early bassist Jimmy Schmitz, SNFU built an audience across North America through energetic live performances and a dynamic melodic hardcore punk sound. Their 1985 debut album …And No One Else Wanted to Play has remained influential in underground circuits. They grew in popularity following two further studio albums, the experimental If You Swear, You’ll Catch No Fish (1986) with bassist Dave Bacon and drummer Jon Card and the aggressive Better Than a Stick in the Eye (1988) with bassist Curtis Creager and drummer Ted Simm. The group disbanded in 1989 due to internal tensions.
Beginning with what they intended to be a one-off reunion tour, SNFU reformed in 1991 with a new incarnation that had greater success. After some shifts, drummer Dave Rees and bassist Rob Johnson ultimately completed their most lasting lineup. They signed with the prominent indie label Epitaph Records, with which they released the albums Something Green and Leafy This Way Comes (1993), The One Voted Most Likely to Succeed (1995), and FYULABA (1996). These records achieved six-digit record sales as the band toured in support of popular groups like Green Day and Bad Religion, but SNFU did not attain commercial success.
The group became independent in 1997 after their contract with Epitaph expired, and Brent Belke and Rees departed the following year. Following Johnson’s 2001 departure and an ensuing two-year hiatus, they self-released the critically praised In the Meantime and In Between Time album in 2004 with bassist Matt Warhurst and guest drummer Trevor MacGregor. The band again disbanded in 2005, however, with Marc Belke permanently departing.
Chinn and former member Ken Fleming reformed SNFU in 2007. A later version of this incarnation, also including Card, guitarist Sean Colig, and bassist Kerry Cyr, released the album Never Trouble Trouble Until Trouble Troubles You in 2013. Beginning the following year, Chinn and Bacon led lineups that included guitarists Randy Steffes and Kurt Robertson and several drummers. The band announced a health-related hiatus in March 2018, and Chinn died on July 16, 2020. In total, 31 musicians played in the group as members or guests, with only Chinn remaining constant.

Also Known As

Society's No Fucking Use Society's NFU asSNFU

Associated Acts

The Unwanted Wheat Chiefs The Real McKenzies Jakalope Dog Eat Dogma Slaveco. OCEAN3 Sidesixtyseven

Genres

Hardcore punk skate punk

Labels

BYO Cargo Epitaph Alternative Tentacles Rake Cruzar Media

Origin

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Years Active

1981 (1981) 1989 (1989) 1991 (1991) 2005 (2005) 2007 (2007) 2018 (2018)

Name

SNFU

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS