ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Sonny Rollins

American jazz saxophonist and composer

Sonny Rollins

American jazz saxophonist and composer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
7th
September, 1930
Birth Place
New York City, U.S.
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Walter Theodore “Sonny” Rollins (born September 7, 1930) is an American jazz tenor saxophonist who is widely recognized as one of the most important and influential jazz musicians. In a seven-decade career, he has recorded over sixty albums as a leader. A number of his compositions, including “St. Thomas”, “Oleo”, “Doxy”, “Pent-Up House”, and “Airegin”, have become jazz standards. Rollins has been called “the greatest living improviser” and the “Saxophone Colossus”.

instruments played
(soprano)
saxophone
Tenor
Associated Acts

Charlie Parker, Clifford Brown, Miles Davis, Kenny Dorham, Art Farmer, Dizzy Gillespie, Babs Gonzales, J.J. Johnson, Jackie McLean, Thelonious Monk, Bud Powell, Max Roach, Modern Jazz Quartet

Birth Name

Walter Theodore Rollins

Genres

Jazz, hard bop

Labels

Prestige, Blue Note, Contemporary, RCA Victor, Impulse!, Milestone, Doxy, Okeh, EmArcy/Doxy

Occupations

Musician, composer, bandleader

Years Active

1947 2012

Name

Sonny Rollins

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS