ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Steve Coleman

Steve Coleman

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
20th
September, 1956
Birth Place
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Steve Coleman (born September 20, 1956) is an American saxophonist, composer, and bandleader. In 2014, he was named a MacArthur Fellow.

instruments played
saxophone
Associated Acts

Five Elements, M-Base Collective, Strata Institute

Birth Name

Steven Douglas Coleman

Genres

Jazz, avant-garde, M-Base

Labels

JMT, Pangaea, Novus, BMG, Label Bleu, Pi

Occupations

Musician, composer, bandleader

Name

Steve Coleman

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS