ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Steven Tyler

American singer, songwriter, keyboardist

Steven Tyler

American singer, songwriter, keyboardist
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
26th
March, 1948
Birth Place
Manhattan, New York, U.S.
Birth Sign
aries
Biography

Steven Victor Tallarico (born March 26, 1948), known professionally as Steven Tyler, is an American singer, songwriter, musician, actor, and former television personality. He is best known as the lead singer of the Boston-based rock band Aerosmith, in which he also plays the harmonica, piano, and percussion. He is known as the “Demon of Screamin'” due to his high screams and his wide vocal range. He is also known for his on-stage acrobatics. During his high-energy performances, Tyler usually dresses in bright, colorful outfits with his trademark scarves hanging from his microphone stand.
In the 1970s, Tyler rose to prominence as the lead singer of Aerosmith, which released such milestone hard rock albums as Toys in the Attic and Rocks, along with a string of hit singles, including “Dream On”, “Sweet Emotion” and “Walk This Way”. By the late 1970s and early 1980s, Tyler had a heavy drug and alcohol addiction and the band’s popularity waned. In 1986, Tyler completed drug rehabilitation and Aerosmith rose to prominence again when Tyler and Joe Perry joined Run-DMC for a re-make of the classic Aerosmith song “Walk This Way,” which became a Top 5 hit. Aerosmith subsequently launched a remarkable comeback with the multi-platinum albums Permanent Vacation, Pump, Get a Grip and Nine Lives, which produced a combined thirteen Top 40 singles and won the band numerous awards. During this time, the band embarked on their longest and most extensive concert tours, promoted their singles with conceptual music videos and made notable appearances in television, film and video games.
In the wake of this success, Tyler emerged as one of the most enduring rock icons. Since the late 1980s, he has embarked on several solo endeavors including guest appearances on other artists’ music productions (working with artists as diverse as Alice Cooper, M tley Cr e, Santana, Pink and Keith Anderson), film and TV roles (including as a judge on American Idol and several cameo and guest appearances in other programs and films), authoring a bestselling book and solo work (including the Top 40 hit single “(It) Feels So Good” in 2011). While tension with his Aerosmith bandmates boiled in 2009 and 2010 after he fell off the stage at a concert, had a relapse with prescription drugs (which he successfully received treatment for in 2009), and signed on to American Idol without telling his bandmates, Tyler has continued to record music and perform with Aerosmith, after more than 48 years in the band. In 2016, Tyler released his debut solo album, We’re All Somebody from Somewhere, a country rock album that included the hit single “Love Is Your Name”. Tyler supported the album with the “Out on a Limb” Tour. Tyler continues to perform both solo (with backing from the Loving Mary Band) and with Aerosmith.
Tyler is included among Rolling Stone’s 100 Greatest Singers. He was ranked third on Hit Parader’s Top 100 Metal Vocalists of All Time. In 2001, he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame with Aerosmith and in 2013, Tyler and his songwriting partner Joe Perry received the ASCAP Founders Award and were inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame.

instruments played
drums
Harmonica
keyboards
Vocals
Associated Acts

Aerosmith Chain Reaction

Children

4, including Liv Tyler and Mia Tyler

Genres

Hard rock heavy metal blues rock glam metal country rock

Occupation

Singer songwriter musician actor television personality

Other Names

The Demon of Screamin'

Spouses

Cyrinda Foxe (m. 1978; div. 1987) Teresa Barrick (m. 1988; div. 2006)

Years Active

1970 present

Name

Steven Tyler

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS