ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Stone Gossard

American musician and songwriter

Stone Gossard

American musician and songwriter
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
20th
July, 1966
Birth Place
Seattle, Washington, U.S.
Birth Sign
cancer
Biography

Stone Carpenter Gossard (born July 20, 1966) is an American musician who serves as the rhythm and additional lead guitarist, also co-lyricist for the American rock band Pearl Jam. Along with Jeff Ament, Mike McCready, and Eddie Vedder, he is one of the founding members of the band.
Gossard is also known for his work prior to Pearl Jam with the Seattle-based grunge bands Green River and Mother Love Bone. In addition to his performing career, he has been active in the music industry as a producer and the owner of a record label and recording studio. Gossard is also a member of the bands Temple of the Dog and Brad. He released his first solo album Bayleaf in 2001; his second, Moonlander, followed in 2013.
Gossard was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame as a member of Pearl Jam on April 7, 2017.

instruments played
bass
drums
Guitar
Piano
Vocals
Also Known As

Carpenter Newton

Associated Acts

Pearl Jam, Green River, Brad, Mother Love Bone, Temple of the Dog

Birth Name

Stone Carpenter Gossard

Genres

Alternative rock, grunge, glam punk, punk rock, heavy metal, glam metal

Labels

Monkeywrench, Homestead, Sub Pop, Stardog, Mercury, A&M, Epic, Sony, Redline, J C/Z, Glitterhouse, livewire

Years Active

1984 present

Name

Stone Gossard

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS