ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Swae Lee

Swae Lee

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
7th
June, 1993
Birth Place
Inglewood, California, U.S.
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Swae Lee is Khalif Malik Ibn Shaman Brown, an American rapper, singer, and songwriter from Inglewood, California. Born on June 7, 1993, the 28-year-old musician is best known for “Sunflower,” his collaboration with Post Malone for the soundtrack of Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse. He’s also half of the hip-hop duo Rae Sremmurd, which comprises him and his brother, Slim Jxmmi.

Here’s everything you need to know about songwriter Swae Lee.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

Kid Krunk Kid The Great iHipster Lee

Associated Acts

French Montana Kendrick Lamar Nicki Minaj Post Malone Rae Sremmurd Mike Will Made It Travis Scott

Birth Name

Khalif Malik Ibn Shaman Brown

Genres

Hip hop trap pop R&B

Labels

EarDrummers Interscope SremmLife Crew

Occupations

Rapper singer songwriter

Origin

Tupelo, Mississippi, U.S.

Years Active

2008 present

Name

Swae Lee

Swae Lee's Origins

While he was born in Inglewood, Brown grew up in Tupelo, Mississippi. There, he and his brother Slim Jxmmi (birth name Aaquil Iben Shamon Brown) made music throughout their high school years. The brothers were raised by their single mother, but they lived together in an abandoned house for a time after graduating from high school. The siblings’ first foray into hip-hop was with their friend Jemiah Middlebrooks, who they met while playing basketball in a park in Tupelo. The three formed a group called Dem Outta St8 Boyz. The group produced their own music, which drew comparisons to Soulja boy.  In 2013, Swae and his brother got signed to EarDrummers, a label run by legendary producer Mike Will Made-It. At this point, the duo was known as Rae Sremmurd. With EarDrummers, they released three albums – their debut, Sremmlife, the follow-up, Sremmlife 2, and their third, SR3MM. They were known for hits like "Black Beatles," "No Type," "No Flex Zone," and "Swang" at the height of the pair’s success. 

Rae Sremmurd

Swae's earliest taste of fame was when he was part of the southern sibling hip-hop duo Rae Sremmurd They reached mainstream success with 2016's chart-topper Sremmlife, which produced their first number-one hit, "Black Beatles." The song features Gucci Mane, and it was also the first number-one hit for the siblings' fellow rapper. 

Branching Out Into Solo Music 

Throughout 2015, Swae made appearances on songs by other artists, including Future, The Weeknd, and Wiz Khalifa. "Burn Slow," his collaboration with Khalifa from September 2015, made it onto the Billboard Hot 100, landing Swae on the chart for the first time as a solo artist.  In 2017, Swae collaborated with French Montana on the track "Unforgettable," which made it to number three on the US charts. This marked Brown's first time in the top 10 as a solo artist.  2018 was a big year for Swae, with the rapper and singer appearing on songs with Post Malone, Jhené Aiko, Ellie Goulding, Diplo, XXXTentacion, Lil Pump, and Maluma. His collaboration with Post Malone, "Sunflower," became his first number-one hit as a solo artist and helped him maintain a strong chart presence. 

Swaecation 

2018 was also the year that Swae released his first studio album – Swaecation. As a songwriter, Swae Lee had become known for catchy hooks and infectious melodies, and Swaecation solidified this reputation even more. 

 Swae's Awards

Swae has been nominated for multiple Grammy Awards, including Song of the Year for his work as a songwriter on "Formation" by Beyonce. He was also nominated for Best Rap Song and Best Rap Performance for "Sicko Mode," his collaboration with Travis Scott and Big Hawk. Most recently, he got Grammy nods for Record of the Year and Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for "Sunflower." In addition to his Grammy nominations, Swae has also received nods for a Teen Choice Award, a Soul Train Music Award, and an MTVU Woodie Award.

Collaborative Work 

Swae is known for his frequent collaborations with other artists in a wide array of genres. Some of his biggest collaborative singles include:
  • With Madonna on “Crave,” released in 2019
  • “Won’t Be Late,” with Drake, released in 2019
  • “Out of Your Mind,” with French Montana Featuring Chris Brown, released in 2020 
  • “Roxanne” by Arizona Zervas – the remixed version from 2020 features Swae
  • “Be Like That” with Kane Brown and Khalid, released in 2020
  • “Too Bizarre” with Skrillex featuring Siiickbrain, released in 2021
Swae's most recent collaborative single is “In the Dark,” a track that features Jhene Aiko. He’s also been featured on numerous high-profile singles by other artists. He was most recently featured on tracks by Joji, Jackson Wang, Major Lazer, Internet Money, and Future. Swae has written songs for Beyonce, Mike Will Made-It, and Nicki Minaj.

Upcoming Album

Swae’s second full-length studio album, Human Nature, is set to come out via SremmLife Crew, EarDrummers, and Interscope Records in late 2021. The album was teased with the new single “Dance Like No One’s Watching,” a highly successful track that Swae described as “Banging.”  During quarantine, Swae has spent time working out more in an effort to gain muscle and finishing his new album. He told Revolt.tv that his main workout regimen during the pandemic was “to eat, stay up all night, waist exercises, cardio, smoking Kush Ups. Gotta do your Kush Ups every day, at least 20. Eating good quality food, playing a little basketball.”

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS