ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Syd Barrett

English musician, co-founder of Pink Floyd

Syd Barrett

English musician, co-founder of Pink Floyd
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
6th
January, 1946
Death
7th
July, 2006
Birth Place
Cambridge, England
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Roger Keith “Syd” Barrett (6 January 1946 – 7 July 2006) was an English singer, songwriter, musician and painter who co-founded the rock band Pink Floyd in 1965. Barrett was their original frontman and primary songwriter, becoming known for his whimsical take on psychedelia, English-accented singing, literary influences, and stream-of-consciousness writing style. As a guitarist, he was influential for his free-form playing and for employing dissonance, distortion, echo, feedback, and other studio effects.
Barrett was musically active for fewer than ten years. With Pink Floyd, he recorded four singles, their debut album The Piper at the Gates of Dawn (1967), portions of their second album A Saucerful of Secrets (1968), and several unreleased songs. In April 1968, Barrett was ousted from the band amid speculation of mental illness and his excessive use of psychedelic drugs. He began a brief solo career in 1969 with the single “Octopus” and followed with the albums The Madcap Laughs (1970) and Barrett (1970), recorded with the aid of several members of Pink Floyd.
In 1972, Barrett left the music industry, retired from public life and strictly guarded his privacy until his death. He continued painting and dedicated himself to gardening. Pink Floyd recorded several tributes and homages to him, including the 1975 song suite “Shine On You Crazy Diamond” and the 1979 rock opera The Wall. In 1988, EMI released an album of unreleased tracks and outtakes, Opel, with Barrett’s approval. He died of pancreatic cancer in 2006.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Associated Acts

Pink Floyd Stars

Birth Name

Roger Keith Barrett

Genres

Psychedelic pop acid rock experimental rock

Occupations

Musician singer-songwriter artist poet

Website
Years Active

1963 1972

Name

Syd Barrett

Nationality

England

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS