ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Synyster Gates

American musician

Synyster Gates

American musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
7th
July, 1981
Birth Place
Long Beach, California, U.S.
Birth Sign
cancer
Biography

Brian Elwin Haner Jr. (born July 7, 1981), better known by his stage name Synyster Gates or simply Syn, is an American musician, best known for being the lead guitarist and backing vocalist of heavy metal band Avenged Sevenfold. He ranks No. 9 on Guitar World’s best metal guitarists of all time. Gates was voted as Best Metal Guitarist in the World by Total Guitar in 2016 and once again in 2017.

instruments played
Guitar
Piano
Vocals
Also Known As

Syn Gates

Associated Acts

Avenged Sevenfold Pinkly Smooth

Birth Name

Brian Elwin Haner Jr.

Genres

Heavy metal progressive metal hard rock metalcore

Labels

Capitol Good Life Hopeless Warner Bros. Bucktan

Years Active

1999 present

Name

Synyster Gates

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS