ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

T-Bone Burnett

American musician

T-Bone Burnett

American musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
14th
January, 1948
Birth Place
St. Louis, Missouri, United States
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Joseph Henry “T Bone” Burnett III (born January 14, 1948) is an American record producer, musician, and songwriter. Burnett rose to fame as a guitarist in Bob Dylan’s band during the 1970s. He has received multiple Grammy awards for his work in film music, including for O Brother, Where Art Thou (2000) Cold Mountain (2004), Walk the Line (2005), and Crazy Heart (2010); and won another Grammy for producing the studio album Raising Sand (2007), in which he united the contemporary bluegrass of Alison Krauss with the blues rock of Robert Plant.
Burnett helped start the careers of Counting Crows, Los Lobos, Sam Phillips, and Gillian Welch, and he revitalized the careers of Gregg Allman and Roy Orbison.[citation needed] He produced music for the television programs Nashville and True Detective. He has released several solo albums, including Tooth of Crime, which he wrote for a revival of the play by Sam Shepard.

instruments played
Guitar
Birth Name

Joseph Henry Burnett III

Genres

Americana roots rock country

Labels

Universal Arista Takoma Warner Bros. Demon Columbia DMZ

Origin

Fort Worth, Texas, United States

Years Active

1972 present

Name

T-Bone Burnett

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS