ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

T. Rex

English rock band

T. Rex

English rock band
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Biography

T. Rex were an English rock band, formed in 1967 by singer-songwriter and guitarist Marc Bolan. The band was initially called Tyrannosaurus Rex, and released four psychedelic folk albums under this name. In 1969, Bolan began to change the band’s style towards electric rock, and shortened their name to T. Rex the following year. This development culminated in 1970 with the song “Ride a White Swan”, and the group soon became pioneers of the glam rock movement.
From 1970 to 1973, T. Rex encountered a popularity in the UK comparable to that of the Beatles, with a run of eleven singles in the UK top ten. They scored four UK number one hits, “Hot Love”, “Get It On”, “Telegram Sam” and “Metal Guru”. The band’s 1971 album Electric Warrior received critical acclaim as a pioneering glam rock album: it reached number 1 in the UK. The 1972 follow-up, The Slider, entered the top 20 in the US. Bolstering their style with soul music, funk and gospel, the band released Tanx in 1973 which reached the top 5 in several countries. From 1974, T. Rex’s appeal began to wane, though the band continued releasing one album per year. They blended rock with R&B influences, and occasionally incorporated disco elements in their music, on subsequent releases before returning to a stripped down sound.
In 1977, founder, songwriter and sole constant member Bolan died in a car crash several months after the release of the group’s final studio album Dandy in the Underworld, and the group disbanded. T. Rex have continued to influence a variety of subsequent artists. The band were inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2020.

Also Known As

Tyrannosaurus Rex Marc Bolan & T. Rex

Associated Acts

John's Children X-T. Rex Mickey Finn's T-Rex

Genres

Psychedelic folk, glam rock, pop, soul

Origin

London, England, United Kingdom

Years Active

1967 1977

Name

T. Rex

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS