ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Tay-K

American rapper from Texas

Tay-K

American rapper from Texas
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
16th
June, 2000
Birth Place
Long Beach, California, U.S.
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Taymor Travon McIntyre (born June 16, 2000), known professionally as Tay-K, is an American rapper, songwriter, and convicted murderer. He is best known for his hit song “The Race”, which reached number 44 on the US Billboard Hot 100 and was certified platinum by the RIAA in January 2018. The song became popular following his arrest in Elizabeth, New Jersey, after a nationwide manhunt for murder.
McIntyre was captured by U.S. marshals on June 30, 2017, the same day “The Race” was released, in Elizabeth, New Jersey, after a total of three months on the run. The song would later hit platinum. After being brought back to Texas for his crimes, McIntyre started to receive support from his fans on social media. While being held at Tarrant County Jail in Fort Worth, Texas, Tay-K’s management team released his debut mixtape, Santana World, on July 29, 2017, and it received a generally positive response from critics and fans.
In July 2019, McIntyre was found guilty of murder for his involvement in the 2016 home invasion and robbery that left 21-year-old Ethan Walker dead, and was sentenced to 55 years in prison. In November 2019, McIntyre was indicted on a second murder charge for allegedly shooting 23-year-old Mark Anthony Saldivar, and was awaiting trial.

instruments played
Vocals
Also Known As

Tay-K 47

Birth Name

Taymor Travon McIntyre

Convictions

3 aggravated robbery (July 2019) Murder (July 2019)

Criminal Charge

4 aggravated robbery Possession of a prohibited item in a correctional facility

Criminal Status

Incarcerated at Bexar County Jail, San Antonio, Texas, U.S.

Date Apprehended

June 30, 2017

Genres

Hip hop mumble rap trap gangsta rap

Labels

88 Classic RCA

Occupations

Rapper songwriter

Origin

Arlington, Texas, U.S.

Penalty

55 years and $21,000 fine

Years Active

2014 2018

Name

Tay-K

Nationality

Taymor Travon McIntyre was born on Ju

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS