ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Ted Nugent

American rock musician

Ted Nugent

American rock musician
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
13th
December, 1948
Birth Place
Redford, Michigan, U.S.
Birth Sign
sagittarius
Biography

Theodore Anthony Nugent (; born December 13, 1948) is an American singer-songwriter, guitarist, and pro-gun political activist. He initially gained fame as the lead guitarist of The Amboy Dukes, a band formed in 1963 that played psychedelic rock and hard rock. After dissolving the band, he embarked on a solo career. Nugent is known for his Gibson Byrdland, his bluesy and frenzied guitar playing and his energetic live shows. Despite possessing a distinctive, wide-ranging singing voice, Nugent recorded and toured with other singers during much of his early solo career, including Derek St. Holmes, Brian Howe, and Meat Loaf, only taking on full lead vocal duties later on. In the late 1980s and early 1990s, he was part of the supergroup Damn Yankees.
In later years, Nugent has drawn attention for his outspoken conservative political views, as well as his strident advocacy of hunting and gun ownership rights. He is a board member of the National Rifle Association and a strong supporter of the Republican Party. He has made a number of controversial and threatening statements against advocates of gun control; in one case, the Secret Service investigated him based on comments about President Barack Obama.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Also Known As

The Nuge Motor City Madman Uncle Ted Terrible Ted

Associated Acts

The Amboy Dukes Hear 'n Aid Damn Yankees Damnocracy

Birth Name

Theodore Anthony Nugent

Genres

Hard rock arena rock Southern rock psychedelic rock (early) acid rock (early)

Labels

Spitfire, Atlantic, Epic

Website
Years Active

1964 present

Name

Ted Nugent

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS