ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Ted Turner

Ted Turner

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
2nd
August, 1950
Birth Place
Birmingham, England
Birth Sign
leo
Biography

David Alan “Ted” Turner (born 2 August 1950) is an English guitarist and vocalist best known for his work with the 1970s rock band Wishbone Ash, in which he was famed for his twin lead guitar instrumental arrangements with Andy Powell. Turner also contributed lap steel guitar to a variety of Wishbone Ash recordings.

instruments played
electric
Guitar
lap
steel
Vocals
Associated Acts

Martin Turner, Wishbone Ash

Birth Name

David Alan Turner

Genres

Rock music, progressive rock, Blues art rock, new age soul

Years Active

1969 present

Name

Ted Turner

Nationality

English

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS