ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Tegan and Sara

Canadian indie rock/indie pop duo

Tegan and Sara

Canadian indie rock/indie pop duo
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
19th
September, 1980
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Tegan and Sara are a Canadian indie pop band formed in 1998 in Calgary, Alberta, composed of identical twin sisters Tegan Rain Quin and Sara Keirsten Quin (born September 19, 1980). Both musicians are songwriters and multi-instrumentalists.
The pair have released nine studio albums and numerous EPs. The duo earned a Grammy nomination in 2012 for their DVD/live album Get Along. Their ninth album, Hey, I’m Just Like You, was released on September 27, 2019. Their memoir, High School, was released on September 24, 2019.

Birth Name

Tegan Quin Sara Quin

Genres

Indie pop indie folk synthpop indie rock pop

Origin

Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Years Active

1995 (1995) present

Name

Tegan and Sara

Nationality

Canada

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS