ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Thalía

Mexican recording artist, songwriter and actress

Thalía

Mexican recording artist, songwriter and actress
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
26th
August, 1971
Birth Sign
virgo
Biography

Ariadna Thal a Sodi Miranda Mottola (Spanish pronunciation: [a’ ja na ta’li.a ‘so i mi’ anda]; born 26 August 1971), known mononymously as Thal a, is a Mexican singer, businesswoman, and former actress. Born in Mexico City, she first achieved recognition as a member of the successful pop group Timbiriche from 1986 through 1989. One of the most successful and influential Mexican artists, she is referred to as the “Queen of Latin Pop” by international media. Having sold around 25 million records worldwide, she is one of the best-selling Latin music artists of all-time. Aside from her native Spanish, Thal a has also sung in English, French, Portuguese and Tagalog.
She has received numerous accolades, including five Billboard Latin Music Awards, eight Lo Nuestro Awards, as well as seven Latin Grammy Award nominations including their special “President’s Merit Award” in 2019.She has collaborated with multiple artists, such as Tony Bennett, Michael Bubl , Robbie Williams, Marc Anthony, Laura Pausini, Romeo Santos and Carlos Vives.
As an actress, Thal a starred in a variety of successful telenovelas that aired in over 180 countries which led to her being referred to as the “Queen of telenovelas” by the mass media. The global impact of her novelas helped her to popularize her music in non-Spanish speaking territories and markets in Europe and Asia. The Mexican media company Televisa has named her the best-paid telenovela actress in history, while Billboard names her the most widely recognized Spanish-speaking soap star in the world.
Considered a Latin pop icon,Terra Networks included her in its list of “powerful and iconic women in Latin music” in 2011 and as one of the Greatest Latin Artists of All Time by Billboard in 2020. On 5 December 2013, she was honored with a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame as a recognition for her achievements as an artist. Thal a is also a successful fashion brand owner (having signed an exclusive deal with Macy’s), has her own nationally syndicated radio show and is the author of four books, including her memoir. During her career, Thal a has been involved in humanitarian causes and is an UNICEF Mexico Ambassador since 2016.

instruments played
Guitar
Piano
Vocals
Associated Acts

Timbiriche

Family

Sodi

Genres

Latin pop

Occupation

Singer songwriter businesswoman actress

Other Names

Thal -a Sodi, Lady T

Relatives

Laura Zapata (half-sister) Camila Sodi (niece)

Spouses

Tommy Mottola (m. )

Website
Years Active

1981 present (singer); 1986 2000 (actress)

Name

Thalía

Nationality

United States of America, Mexico

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS