ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

The Alchemist

American musician, record producer, DJ, rapper

The Alchemist

American musician, record producer, DJ, rapper
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
25th
October, 1977
Birth Place
Beverly Hills, California, United States
Birth Sign
scorpio
Biography

Daniel Alan Maman (born October 25, 1977), professionally known as the Alchemist (or simply Alchemist), is an American musician, record producer, DJ, rapper and songwriter. He began his music career in 1991 in the hip hop duo The Whooliganz under the moniker Mudfoot, along with now-actor Scott Caan (whose moniker was “Mad Skillz”). After rising to prominence in the late 1990s, as a close associate of Dilated Peoples and Mobb Deep, he went on to produce for many of hip hop’s leading artists in the 2000s, and has been hailed as one of the genre’s leading producers. While he produces for many artists, most of his recent production has been for a close group of frequent collaborative rappers. He focuses on producing entire albums for rappers and instrumental projects of his own. He is currently Eminem’s official DJ.
Together with his longtime collaborator Oh No (with whom he forms the group Gangrene), Woody Jackson and Tangerine Dream, he composed the official score to the 2013 video game Grand Theft Auto V.

Also Known As

Alchemist Uncle Al Mudfoot Pigpen

Associated Acts

Gangrene Step Brothers The Whooliganz Action Bronson Currensy Dilated Peoples Domo Genesis Earl Sweatshirt Fashawn Freddie Gibbs Griselda Mobb Deep Roc Marciano Schoolboy Q Willie the Kid

Birth Name

Daniel Alan Maman

Genres

Hip hop

Labels

ALC Decon

Occupations

Musician record producer disc jockey rapper songwriter

Years Active

1993 present

Name

The Alchemist

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS