ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

The Big Bopper

20th-century American singer

The Big Bopper

20th-century American singer
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
24th
October, 1930
Death
3rd
February, 1959
Birth Place
Sabine Pass, Texas, U.S.
Birth Sign
scorpio
Biography

Jiles Perry “J. P.” Richardson Jr. (October 24, 1930 – February 3, 1959), known as The Big Bopper, was an American musician, singer, songwriter, and disc jockey. His best known compositions include “Chantilly Lace” and “White Lightning”, the latter of which became George Jones’ first number-one hit in 1959. Richardson was killed in a plane crash in Clear Lake, Iowa in 1959, along with fellow musicians Buddy Holly and Ritchie Valens, and the pilot Roger Peterson. The accident was famously referred to as “The Day the Music Died” in Don McLean’s 1971 song “American Pie”.

instruments played
Guitar
Vocals
Also Known As

J. P. Richardson

Birth Name

Jiles Perry Richardson Jr.

Genres

Rock and roll, rockabilly, country

Years Active

1954 1959

Name

The Big Bopper

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS