ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

The Caretaker

The Caretaker

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
9th
May, 1974
Birth Sign
taurus
Biography

The Caretaker is a long-running project by English electronic musician Leyland James Kirby (born 9 May 1974). His work under the Caretaker moniker has been characterised as exploring memory and the gradual deterioration of it, nostalgia, and melancholia. Initially, the project was inspired by the haunted ballroom scene in the 1980 film The Shining, with his first several releases consisting of treated and manipulated samples of ’30s ballroom pop recordings.
His works have received critical acclaim in publications such as The Wire, the New York Times, and BBC Music.

instruments played
computer
sampler
turntable
Also Known As

Billy Ray Cyrix Butcher Claus Butcher Claws CV[ev] Dr. Fred Edgeley Musher The Leon And Hits MC V/Vm Notorious P.I.G. Pole The Stranger V/Vm Allstar Marching Band V/Vm And The Hog Chorus V/Vm With Garry's Glitter The Caretaker

Associated Acts

V/Vm

Birth Name

James Leyland Kirby

Genres

Experimental music ambient ballroom hauntology plunderphonics sampledelia

Origin

Stockport, England

Website
Years Active

1996 present

Name

The Caretaker

Nationality

United Kingdom

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS