ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

The D.O.C.

American rapper from Texas

The D.O.C.

American rapper from Texas
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
10th
June, 1968
Birth Place
West Dallas, Texas, U.S.
Birth Sign
gemini
Biography

Tracy Lynn Curry (born June 10, 1968), better known by his stage name the D.O.C., is an American rapper, songwriter, and record producer. In addition to a solo career, he was a member of the Southern hip hop group Fila Fresh Crew and later collaborated with gangsta rap group N.W.A-where he co-wrote many of their releases-as well as Eazy-E’s solo debut album Eazy-Duz-It. He has also worked with Dr. Dre, co-writing his solo debut album, while Dre produced Curry’s solo debut album, released by Ruthless Records. He was one of the founders of Death Row Records along with Dr. Dre and Suge Knight.
After Fila Fresh Crew split up in 1988, the D.O.C. went on to pursue a successful solo career. In 1989, he released his debut album, No One Can Do It Better, which reached number-one on the US Top R&B/Hip-Hop Albums chart for two weeks and spawned two number one hits on the Hot Rap Songs chart: “It’s Funky Enough” and “The D.O.C. & The Doctor”. The album went platinum five years after its release. In late 1989, months after the release of No One Can Do It Better, the D.O.C. suffered a serious car crash that resulted in the crushing of his larynx, permanently changing his voice. Since his accident, he has released two more albums, Helter Skelter in 1996 and Deuce in 2003. His voice was reported to be 70% recovered as of 2009; in 2015, he claimed his voice was fully recovered.

Also Known As

Doc-T The Diggy Diggy Doc Doc Trey

Associated Acts

Fila Fresh Crew Dr. Dre Eazy-E Erykah Badu MC Breed N.W.A Snoop Dogg

Birth Name

Tracy Lynn Curry

Children

3

Genres

Hip hop

Occupations

Rapper songwriter record producer

Years Active

1987 present

Name

The D.O.C.

Nationality

United States of America

NOCAP SHOWS