ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

The Pogues

British punk band

The Pogues

British punk band
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Biography

The Pogues were an Anglo-IrishCeltic punk band fronted by Shane MacGowan and others, founded in Kings Cross, London in 1982, as “Pogue Mahone” – the anglicisation of the Irish Gaelic p g mo th in, meaning “kiss my arse”. The band reached international prominence in the 1980s and early 1990s, recording several hit albums and singles. MacGowan left the band in 1991 owing to drinking problems, but the band continued – first with Joe Strummer and then with Spider Stacy on vocals – before breaking up in 1996. The Pogues re-formed in late 2001, and played regularly across the UK and Ireland and on the US East Coast, until dissolving again in 2014. The group did not record any new material during this second incarnation.
Their politically-tinged music was informed by MacGowan and Stacy’s punk backgrounds,yet used traditional Irish instruments such as the tin whistle, banjo, cittern, mandolin and accordion.

Also Known As

Pogue Mahone (1982 1984)

Genres

Celtic punk, folk punk

Labels

Stiff Records, Island, Pogue Mahone Records, Chameleon

Origin

London, England, United Kingdom

Website
Years Active

1982 1996, 2001 2014

Name

The Pogues

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS