ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

The Real Roxanne

The Real Roxanne

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
11th
January, 1967
Birth Sign
capricorn
Biography

Adelaida Martinez (born January 11, 1967), better known by her stage name the Real Roxanne, is an American female hip hop MC who recorded for Select Records.
Martinez was born in Brooklyn, New York. In the 1980s she, Roxanne Shante, and others were engaged in the Roxanne Wars, a series of answer records inspired by UTFO’s hit song “Roxanne, Roxanne”, being the officially sanctioned artist in response to all of the answer records. She scored her biggest hit in 1986 by teaming up with Howie Tee on the single “Bang Zoom (Let’s Go-Go),” which reached No. 11 in the UK Singles Chart, her only UK Top 40 hit to date.

Also Known As

Joanne Martinez

Associated Acts

UTFO Howie Tee

Birth Name

Adelaida Martinez

Genres

Hip-hop

Labels

Select Records

Occupations

Emcee

Origin

Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Years Active

1984 present

Name

The Real Roxanne

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS