ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Thelma Houston

American singer and actress (born 1946)

Thelma Houston

American singer and actress (born 1946)
ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
birthday
7th
May, 1946
Birth Place
Leland, Mississippi, United States
Birth Sign
taurus
Biography

Thelma Houston (n e Jackson; born May 7, 1946) is an American singer and actress. She scored a number-one hit in 1977 with her recording of “Don’t Leave Me This Way”, which won the Grammy for Best Female R&B Vocal Performance.

Associated Acts

Sisters of Glory

Birth Name

Thelma Jackson

Genres

R&B, soul, disco, Motown, gospel

Occupations

Singer, songwriter, actress

Years Active

1966 present

Name

Thelma Houston

Nationality

United States of America

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS