ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here

Therion

Therion

ALL ARTIST INFO IS PULLED FROM PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA.
IF YOU REPRESENT THIS ARTIST AND WOULD LIKE TO VERIFY YOUR PAGE OR UPDATE THE INFO, Click Here
Biography

Therion (formerly Blitzkrieg and Megatherion) is a Swedish symphonic metal band founded by Christofer Johnsson in 1987. Its name was inspired by the Celtic Frost album To Mega Therion. “To Mega Therion” is Greek for “The Great Beast” and was a title used by occultist Aleister Crowley. Originally a death metal band, Therion adjusted its musical style by adding orchestral elements, including choirs, classical musicians, and even a full orchestra at their concert performances. As a result, they are considered pioneers of the symphonic metal genre.
Therion takes its themes for the lyrics from different mythologies and practices, including occultism, magic and ancient traditions and writings.

Also Known As

Blitzkrieg (1987 1988) Megatherion (1988)

Genres

Symphonic metal death metal (early)

Origin

Upplands V sby, Sweden

Years Active

1987 present

Name

Therion

Upcoming NOCAP SHOWS